Important Update Regarding COVID-19 Concerns Learn More

Miramar Health Privacy Policy

Here at Miramar (“Company”) we are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and website users.

Please see our privacy policy below for detailed information about when we collect, share and use your information. By using our website, Miramaraddictionandrehabcenters.com, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the Company’s website and services that display or link to this notice. This Policy discusses the collection, use, sharing and security of information on the Company’s website and mobile applications. By visiting the Company’s website, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. Please consult our Notice of Privacy Practices for information on how we use and disclose protected health information created or received in our capacity as a health care provider and your rights regarding such information.

Information collected through our website

Certain information, such as domain name and IP address are collected when you visit our website. This does not include any personal information. Information about the type of web browser being used, operating system, what pages on our website you have viewed and your path to our website may be collected.

Personal information can be collected through our website when you fill out a form for insurance verification or other purposes. We will store any information you provide. We use this information primarily to provide customer support, improve our website and fulfill requests for information.

Because the Internet is not a completely secure environment, we cannot ensure, guarantee, or warrant the security of information you transmit to us. It is possible that information may be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of our technical safeguards.

Please also note that emails you send to us through our website are not encrypted. we strongly advise against communicating confidential information through these means.

In the event that there is a security breach of any of our users’ personal information, we will immediately notify users of such and will work quickly to address the breach.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture certain information. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie which will allow you to choose if you want to accept the cookie. You can also reset your browser, or enable a private browsing mode to refuse all cookies. Please keep in mind that some website features might not function properly without cookies enabled.

How do we use your personal information?

We do not transfer, trade, or sell personally identifiable information to third parties. We do not include our trusted third parties or affiliates who help us operate our website, conduct our business, or service you. These parties have agreed to keep any of this personally identifiable information confidential. Regarding law enforcement, enforcing our site policies, or protecting the safety, right, or property of others, we may release your information when we believe it is appropriate to do so. For example, if a client at Miramar is experiencing a life-threatening emergency, we may contact an outside agency (such as emergency services) and release pertinent information.

If Miramar is acquired by or merged with a company we do not own, some or all of your personal information may be transferred, sold, or assigned to the surviving company or buyer. In this case, we will insist that the surviving company or buyer must adhere to this policy as it relates to your personal information, but it is not a guarantee that we will be able to compel the surviving company or buyer to comply.

If we believe in good faith that disclosing, accessing, using, preserving, or disclosing this information is needed to comply with the law or a legal process, a subpoena or other enforceable government request, audit, or a relevant regulation, we reserve the right to do so in order to prevent, detect, or address fraud, technical, or security issues.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to request from a business any personal information the business has shared with any third party for marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at: lcole@miramarrecovery.com

Please note that we do not share your Personal Information with any third parties or affiliates for their direct marketing purposes.

Children’s Privacy

Any services or content and services provided on this website is aimed at a general audience. We do not knowingly disclose, use, or collect personal information from those 13 or younger absent parental consent, except when the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act permits us to do so. If you are a parent and consent to us collecting personal information regarding your child, you understand and agree we may disclose, use, or collect personal information from your child in accordance with this policy, and that your child may use our services.

Links To Other Sites

Any content or practices found on any third-party websites that we link to is not the responsibility of Miramar to maintain or remove. We include these links strictly for informational purposes. Clicking on these links means you are willingly moving to a new website where your personally identifiable information may be collected. The use or collection if this information is not under our control, nor are third-party websites covered by this policy. As such, we do not hold ourselves responsible, approve, or endorse the terms of use, privacy policy, or practices regarding information gathering for any website linking to or from Miramar. These links sites are not bound by this policy. Please read the privacy statements found on each website you visit as a result of links found through Miramar. These privacy statements may differ from ours. To repeat, links are strictly for informational purposes. Miramar does not endorse, control, or approve the content, policies, or practices of any other websites.

Notice of Health Information Practices

Your Medical Record

Your medical record contains information about your medical history, diagnoses, exam and test results, treatment plan, aftercare plan and other information pertinent to providing quality care. We use this information to:

  • Develop a treatment plan and aftercare plan
  • Provide cohesive care, with pertinent information being shared with the appropriate staff at our facilities.
  • Document the care you have received
  • Verify with a third-party payor that services were provided
  • Educate healthcare professionals; provide data to public health agencies
  • Analyze treatment outcomes, analyze success rates, improve care
  • Improve facility planning and marketing efforts

It is important to understand what’s in your record and how your information can be used. This way you can ensure your medical record’s accuracy, understand when, how, and by whom your record may be accessed and make informed decisions about your privacy and medical record.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Request a restriction of specific uses and/or disclosures of your personal information as provided by 45 CFR 164.522 and 42 CFR, Chapter 1, Part 2
  • Request an amendment of your health record as provided in 45 CFR 164.528
  • Obtain a paper copy of the notice of information practices upon request
  • Inspect and obtain a paper or electronic copy your health record as provided for in 45 CFR 164.524
  • Request that communications of your health information be conducted by alternative means or at different locations
  • Amend your health record as provided in 45 CFR 164.528
  • Revoke your authorization to use or disclose health information, except to the extent that action has already been taken

 

Our Responsibilities

As an organization, we are required to:

  • Provide you with a notice of our legal duties and privacy practices in regards to how we collect, maintain, and use your information
  • Adhere to the practices and terms outlined in this policy
  • Maintain the privacy of your personal information
  • Notify you if we are unable to agree to a requested restriction
  • Accommodate reasonable requests to communicate through other means or at other locations.
  • If it is determined that a breach of your health information occurred, we will notify you and the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS)

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy. Please review our privacy policy carefully to make sure you understand it. We will always display the last date this policy was updated.
This policy was last modified on 7/30/2021

Contact US

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us directly: lcole@miramarrecovery.com
2165 Harbor Blvd. Costa Mesa, CA 92627